What Is The Penalty For Killing Someone While Driving Drunk In Pa? | Faq
[…] "Rolling Stops" and Homicide by Vehicle. The authorities must prove not only that you in fact were driving, but that you were driving under the influence. Additionally, you should call (717) 690-8643 to talk to one of the experienced attorneys at The McShane Firm so we can guide you through this trying time. With so much to lose, we recommend calling a lawyer right away. The district attorney said Larry Rapp's blood alcohol content was 0.
In this case the traffic violation Heck was committing at the time of the accident is that proscribed in 75 Pa. § 3322, "Vehicle turning left": "The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left within an intersection... shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is so close as to constitute a hazard. 342 U. at 254, 72 S. at 245, 96 L. at 296. Engaging in road rage. The penalty is imposed despite the defendant's lack of a criminal intent or mens rea. One may reasonably misjudge whether an approaching auto is so close as to constitute a hazard; Section 3322 does not expressly forgive such a miscalculation. To do this, our firm carries out a thorough investigation of your accident. How long will it take for them to charge me if someone dies with my DUI?
Homicide By Vehicle While Dui Pennsylvania